Archives‎ > ‎2010‎ > ‎

Mentorship Program

The SRA will soon be starting a mentorship program for all those who wish to begin with basic robotics. A total of 7 projects have been specially selected for this program which will give the students the basic knowledge to delve deeper into robotics and get familiar with the concepts and techniques involved. The students shall be guided by senior and experienced SRA mentors.

Each team should consist of no less than three members and no more than five SRA members.
The registrations for the Mentorship Program have started. The Project Proposals for the same are attached at the end of this page.

1.CATIA : CAD Designing


2.Roll of die: Image Processing


3.ISeeU: LCD Interfacing
                                   

4.Albatross: Discus-Launched Glider


5.Paratrooper: A stair-climbing robot


6.Parbot: A simple computer-controlled robot


7.WallE: A line-following robot


All those who are interested to take up these projects are requested to print the form and fill up the required details.Forms will be
collected in the SRA Lab  MLR 11, Mech department during the lunch break or submit the forms to

Prathamesh Kini : 9920992313
Vivek Nhattuvetty: 9757333586

 

Mentorship Program Details

Group

Number

 

Name of one member of a group

  Project    

 

   Mentor

 

 Date and timing

 

          Venue

 

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

Sagar  Gupta

Sahil Shah

Anuj Shakarani

Pranay Bhabhera

Deepen Sanghvi

Vikas Kawale

Haren Shetty

Swaroop G

Paratrooper

Gurvinder Arora

9029598183

*16th October

2-4 pm

MDH1

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Priti Bhujbal

Jitendra Jain

Deep Shah

   Advait Sakhalkar

   Pranay Bhabhera

   Alok Joshi

ISeeU

Rajesh Mane

9773024696

Saurabh Doiphode

9820917505

18th October

5.30-6.30pm

SRA

1.

2.

Ashish Shetty

Ameya Dhuri

Albatross

Kevin Carvalho

9820068191

Smitesh Jain

*13th October

5.30-6.30 pm

SRA

1.

2.

3.

4.

Saurabh Nair

Kiran Sable

Akshay Hinduja

Jitendra Jain

Parbot

Sachin Jain

9967967254

15th October

5.30-6.30pm

SRA

1.

2.

3.

Parita Pooj

Mamta Kadakia

Akshay Hinduja

CATIA

Chiranjeev Anand

9920864837

Prathamesh Kini

9920992313

16th October  

5.30 -6.30 pm

MDH2

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Saurabh Nair

Sagar  Gupta

Gurumurthy R

Pratik Dhage

Ameya Dhuri

Nachiket Kulkarni

 

Roll of Die

Aniket Tatipamula

9969982534

*14th October 

5.30-6.30 pm

SRA

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

Rakesh Chiluka

Kachave Ajinkya

Darshit Vora

Vikas Kawale

Rahul V Dubey

Harnisha Gevaria

Jay Ghurye

Ankul Jain

Vaishali

 

 

WallE

Vivek Nhattuvetty

9757333586

Sumedh Ambokar

9867195064

16th October

11-1 pm

MDH1

 


                                                                                                        * indicates that the dates are tentative 


If any team has been missed out please contact Vivek Nhattuvetty -9757333586.All the above mentioned

teams are requested to contact their respective mentors and confirm the date and time.








ĉ
Deep Shah,
Sep 19, 2010, 12:06 AM
ĉ
CATIA.doc
(462k)
Deep Shah,
Sep 19, 2010, 12:06 AM
ĉ
Deep Shah,
Sep 19, 2010, 12:06 AM
ĉ
Deep Shah,
Sep 19, 2010, 12:06 AM
ĉ
Deep Shah,
Sep 19, 2010, 12:07 AM
ĉ
Deep Shah,
Sep 19, 2010, 12:07 AM
ĉ
Deep Shah,
Sep 19, 2010, 12:07 AM
Comments